Benefits of Obtaining EB-5 Green Card?

The Main Benefits of EB5 Green Card via Investment.

There is an old mantra that goes, “What’s in it for me?” A simple question that is asked, as we make decisions on a day to day basis. As you consider investing in the EB-5 visa program, this question slowly creeps into your subconscious. Investing a substantial amount of capital into any business comes with a cost/benefit analysis. Will I see a return? What do I hope to gain or achieve through this investment? Is it worth it?

All of these questions are valid as you explore your options as a foreign investor, looking to invest in the U.S. market.

EB5 Benefits.

The EB-5 visa programs comes with its share of benefits, however, before we discuss the benefits, let refresh ourselves on the basic requirements for the program. The EB-5 visa program gives the option for foreign constituents to invest $500,000 USD to $1 million USD in a U.S. business venture. The main stipulation for the investment is that the commercial enterprise creates at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. citizens. There are a few distinct routes that investors can take when deciding how much and where to invest their money. If you are interested in learning more about the different options, please see: http://www.immigrationbiz.com/blog/how-much-should-i-invest-in-the-eb-5-program/.

EB5 Requirements.

So now that we understand the requirements, it brings us back to the original saying, what’s in it for me? Well, there are a few benefits to participating in the EB-5 visa program, the main benefit being the opportunity to obtain a permanent green card for yourself and your family. Sounds amazing right? Well, it is. The EB-5 visa program is one of the view programs that lead to permanent residence. Through this program, you have the option of living permanently in the U.S. while you continue your investment or receive a return of your investment after two years. In addition, the EB-5 visa programs is one of the few programs that does not have specific education, language or previous business experience requirements. The program also has no restrictions to the way the capital was raised, as long as it was obtained legally. Some other added benefits are as follows:

  • Spouse and all unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain permanent residence along with the investor
  • Spouse and children have access to educational benefits in the U.S.
  • Investor can have active OR passive role in the business
  • Investor can choose the area in which they would like to invest (certain requirements are required for general vs. rural or targeted employment areas)
  • The unconditional visa does not require any further re-qualification
  • The investor and family do not have to maintain continuous, physical residence in the U.S., as long as permanent residence in the U.S. is maintained.

Click here to learn more about EB5 investment requirements. 

 After reading through the benefits and finding out what’s in it for you, it is now time to make a decision on whether or not you would like to pursue this program. If you would like further information on how to obtain an EB-5 visa, feel free to contact us at Immigrationbiz.com or explore our website.

Did you like this article?

Sign up to our newsletter and share it with your friends!

Recommended Posts
Showing 3 comments
  • Alfredo Lozano
    Reply

    There are also requirements in regards to what is considered a “new commercial enterprise”. It must have been established after Nov. 29, 1990 or there are restrictions if it was established before that date.

  • Yasaman
    Reply

    How people can guarantee and secure their invested money? I heard that there is a very high possibility of losing the whole amount of money? How is that?

    • ImmigrationBiz
      Reply

      Not sure what do you mean? You need to bear risk as an investor in order to qualify for E-2 Investor Visa.

Leave a Comment