EB-5 Green Card Fundamentals

What is EB-5 Green Card?

EB-5 green card is an immigrant visa category that allows you to live and work in the U.S. without any limitation.

In order to apply for EB-5 visa you need to meet the following requirements:

  1. Invest into a commercial enterprise that is any company for profit (solo practice, partnership, LLC, S-corp, C-corp, etc.)
  2. You must invest at least $1M if it’s a direct investment or $500K if you invest into a Regional Center or troubled areas of business, or  you invest $500K if you invest into a rural area with high unemployment rate (TEA);
  3. Create a comprehensive and strong business plan;
  4. Proof that you are developing the business; Letters of intent, Loan documents, Engagement Letters, Pictures, Construction development, include documentary evidence;
  5. Securities Offering Docs; Private Placement Memorandum,
  6. Hire Economist for investment into a Targeted Employment Area (TEA);
  7. Proof of a valid investment obtained by lawful means; (inheritance, loan, gift, legal transactions, investments, etc)
  8. File I-526 Form via Consular processing in your home country, or by change of status in the USA;
  9. File I-829 Form to remove the conditional green card, usually about 18 months after you received approved I-526 conditional green card.
  10. The whole process can last to 36 months before you receive a permanent green card.

    This program may expire in Sept 2016. Please be sure to check back for upcoming updates.

If you want to know more about E-2 Investor Visa program, download a free Ebook.

Also, check out our recent article about The Difference between E-2 Investor Visa and L-work visa.

If you like this article, please share with your friends or leave a comment if you have any questions.

ImmigrationBiz

 

 

Recommended Posts

Leave a Comment