How Much Should I Invest in the EB-5 Program?

What is the minimal investment when applying for EB5 green card?

As you may read from our previous blog posts, investing in the EB-5 program requires putting thought into not only the type of involvement you would like to have within the invested company (See previous article: Passive or Active EB-5 Investment), but in how much capital you would like to invest in the program. To refresh your understanding of the program, the EB-5 program allots foreign investors the opportunity to receive a U.S. green card in exchange for investing in a company that would help stimulate the U.S. economy, by providing at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers. Investors have the option of investing either USD $1,000,000.00 or USD $500,000.00. Sounds pretty simple right? Click here to learn about how to prove the legal source of your funds. 

Well, it can be a bit more complex than my brief definition may have let on. Within the program, in addition to the lengthy application process, foreign investors must choose how much involvement they would like in the program and most importantly, how much they would like to invest. Both USD $1,000,000.00 and USD $500,000.00 constitutes to a large financial investment. Another point to consider is each capital investment has its own set of requirements. In the chart below, I have outlined the differences associated with either investment amount, to help you conceptualize the option that may work best for you.

Capital Investment:

USD $1,000,000.00 USD $500,000.00
Program requirements:
  • Must invest in a new commercial enterprise
  • Create or preserve at least 10 full time jobs for  U.S. workers within two years
  • Have an significant role within the business
Location requirements: Any general area within the list of USCIS’ approved counties(Please note: an investment greater than USD $1,000,000.00 may be requested by USCIS due to low unemployment rates in the chosen area)
  • Targeted Employment Area (TEA)– an area within the U.S. with an high unemployment area of at least 150% of the national average
  • Rural area– area that is not within a city that has a population of 20,000 or more
Length of time to maintain investment:  At least 3 years At least 3  years
Regional Center Program: Depends Yes
Visa’s available: 7,000/year

3,000/year

If you have reviewed the chart and have more questions concerning this program, we welcome you to further explore our website, Immigrationbiz.com, read through our blog posts or contact us.

Don’t forget to like, tweet or Facebook us to spread the word about this program.

Did you like this article?

Sign up to our newsletter and share it with your friends!

Recommended Posts

Leave a Comment