O Visa Fundamentals

What are O Visas?

O visa is a non-immigrant visa category for people with extraordinary abilities in the following areas:

  1. Athletes O1-A
  2. Entertainers O-1B
  3. Artists O1-B

Chefs, circuit performances, models, musicians, dancers, physicists, academics, etc. (and their spouses O-2) can apply as long as they prove their area of expertise.

What are the general O-Visa requirements?

  1. Contract; either written contract or oral agreement by stating the terms of agreement;
  2. Itinerary if applicable, most of the time it is required;
  3. Advisory opinions – from Labor Organizations, Management Organizations;
  4. Evidence; nationally or internationally recognized price, awards, membership in organizations, press, published articles, authorship of scholarly articles, participation as a judge, or panel, high salary, testimonials and letter of recommendations.

Did you like this article? Share with your friends, if you have any questions please leave them below.

Click here to read about Difference between L1B work visa and H1B work visa.

Click here to download a FREE Ebook How to Get E-2 Visa.

ImmigrationBiz

Recommended Posts

Leave a Comment