What’s the Minimum Investment When Applying For L Visa?

What’s the Minimum Investment When Applying For L Visa?

The L-1 visa is the perfect visa program for individuals who plan to set up businesses in the U.S. Obtaining the visa is not difficult, but meeting the requirements is equally important if the petitioner wishes to succeed. That being said, you need to know what you are getting yourself into before making a rash decision. This also includes knowing about the minimum investment required while applying for an L-1 visa to ensure you are not in way over your head.

Investment Requirements for L-1 Visa

The L-1 visa has a lot of potential for business owners and entrepreneurs who wish to start their own business operations in the U.S. What is really interesting about the visa is the fact that unlike the EB-5 you are not required to make a substantial investment. To be precise, the L-1 visa does not require you to make an investment of $500,000 or $1,000,000, which is the case with the EB-5 visa program. This gives investors the ability to choose from a wider pool of selection. The visa is quite flexible in this regard as there is no minimum investment requirement that needs to be made. Furthermore, you are neither required to hire a set number of employees to be considered eligible.

Even though there are no restrictions on the investment that needs to be made, the real test lies in ensuring the investment is sufficient enough to satisfy the business’s overall costs and expenditures so that it can easily support executive and managerial positions within a year of its initiation.

Any individual with enough finances can start by forming an affiliate or subsidiary. However, a new office can also be opened by transferring employees from your home country under the L-1 visa. Regardless of the investment being made, the company still needs to show a positive return on investment. As long as you are able to maintain and continue operations, the L-1 visa will stay active.

Supporting Your L-1 Visa Application

While applying for an L-1 visa, it is highly unlikely you will be granted permission into the U.S. without a proper business plan. As an individual planning to start his/her own business operations in the U.S. you will need to be clear and precise. But most importantly, you will need to support your case with facts and figures. A successful visa application depends on your enterprise’s potential for growth in the U.S. and the investment required for day-to-day operations.

If you are planning to start a business in the U.S., there are various other factors you will need to keep in mind to make sure you stay ahead of the game. Failing to do so will not only cause you a lot of problems, but you may end up losing a lot of time and money that could have been spent elsewhere. It is important for you to address these factors and issues before time for smoother operations to avoid being denied to continue your stay in the U.S.

Did you like this article? Share or like it. Don’t forget to sign up to our newsletter and receive updates for FREE!

Recommended Posts

Leave a Comment