fbpx

The L1A visa is a perfect solution for multinational managers or the individuals with significant control in the company. The L1B, in comparison, allows employees with specialized knowledge to be transferred from the home country to the U.S. affiliate for a temporary work.

It is important to note that L1-A visa is a dual intent visa, unlike other visas. You also do not have to work only in the U.S. That is to say, while you must work part-time as an executive in the United States to obtain this L1A, you can cross the border to work outside the U.S. as well.

L1A MANAGER

  • You must act as a supervisor and be responsible for the actions of other employees.
  • You must act in the managerial capacity for example hire or recommend employees.
  • You must decide on and control the quality of work of other employees. In addition to supervising them, you must have control over their responsibilities and the content they produce.
  • You must have adequate education and be able to complete duties successfully.
  • You must be seeking only temporary work status though many later apply for green cards.
  • Within the past three years, you must have worked for a period of 1 year in the parent company abroad.
  • You must act as the manager over a subdivision, department, or entire organization.
  • You must first submit a petition with USCIS on Form I-129 in order to apply for L1A visa. In addition to this you must have documentation that proves the requirements above. If already living in the United States, you can request that your status to be changed. Spouses and dependent children can apply and may be awarded L-2 visas if the L1-A visa is approved.

L1B WORK VISA INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE

  • Minimum of 1-year previous work experience in parent company in the home country. This work must have been completed within three years prior to the visa application.
  • The candidate must have specialized knowledge of the company’s transactions.
  • L1B visa is a non-immigrant work visa that allows you to work in the United States for a short period of time. This period of time ranges from three months to one year. It can be extended up to 7 years.
  • In order to qualify as a specialized employee, the applicant must be employed in a position that requires and demonstrates special knowledge. This can include but is not limited to, the knowledge of:
    • Products
    • Services
    • Management
    • Operation

After the successful approval, you will receive an I-797 Notice of action showing the approval of the petition. This does not, however, guarantee that the visa will be issued. It does, though, show that such a visa will normally be granted if the U.S. Consular officer in the home country is convinced that the applicant holds such aforementioned specialized knowledge.

SIGN UP FOR a FREE VISA MASTERCLASS

Find out How to Get to the US, start a business and get a work visa

Learn how to start a company, apply for a work visa (E-2 or L1) and move to the USA with your family.

Hey You!

Ready to move to the USA?
SIGN UP for a FREE VISA MASTERCLASS and learn how to start a business, invest and get a WORK VISA to the USA. 

Almost there! Now check your email...